Privacy Policy

SmilePro Worldwide Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “SmilePro Worldwide”, “we”, “our” and “us” are a reference to SmilePro Pty Ltd ACN 639314275 and its Australian related bodies corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). As a global business, we also comply with various jurisdiction--specific privacy provisions outlined in this policy.

SmilePro Worldwide maintains the websites and associated features and mobile applications located at www.smileproworldwide.com, eu.smileproworldwide.com, (collectively the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy outlines in general terms how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. Unless stated otherwise, this policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Site, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully. 

By visiting and continuing to access our Site, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this policy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

  1. Information Collected
  2. How we use and disclose your personal data
  3. Cross Border Disclosure
  4. Uses and Disclosures for Cross Border Shipments
  5. Buy Now Pay Later Providers (Interest Free Payments)
  6. Direct Marketing (Opt-Out)
  7. Data Security
  8. Cookies
  9. Links to Other Websites
  10. Access and Correction
  11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions
  12. Complaints or Disputes.
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  1. Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and may include the following:

Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, photos;

Your financial information, including your bank account and credit card details;

Any other information that we may need to identify you as well as any information that you provide to us on our website.

We may collect personal information where you input information into our website, purchase our goods, sign up to our newsletter, and/or from cookies and traffic data.

  1. How we use and disclose your personal data

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

To provide you with our goods and services;

To improve our goods and services;

To send you updates and promotional information relating to our products;

For research purposes. Some of the data provided may be de-identified e.g. no name or reference to data from which you are reasonably likely to re-identified by; and

To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

Our employees, contractors and third-party service providers. This includes social network providers, payment providers (e.g. for goods purchased from us with others that may manage our brand or product promotions) and for others that may develop or maintain our systems or technology which will enable us to enhance and better our offering for your continued use;

Those parties who we are required to provide your personal information to by law, for example, to comply with a court order, prevent illegal use or to defend third party claims;

Associated businesses that may wish to market products to you; and

For research purposes. Some of the data provided may be de-identified e.g. no name or reference to data from which you are reasonably likely to re-identified by; and

Those persons that we may sell all or a portion of our business to, as well as their agents and advisors.

  1. Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal information collected and held by SmilePro Worldwide may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia. Generally speaking this is because SmilePro Worldwide is a global operation selling products in many countries throughout the world. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

In addition we may utilise overseas IT services (including software, platforms and infrastructure). In such cases, we may own or control such overseas infrastructure, or we may have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist SmilePro Worldwide with providing our products and services to you.

As we utilise Cross Border IT Services and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held.

3.1 Provision of informed consent

By submitting your personal information to SmilePro Worldwide, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 If you do not consent

If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia by SmilePro Worldwide, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell SmilePro Worldwide that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personal information to SmilePro Worldwide after being reasonably informed in a collection notification or please contact us through contact@smileproworldwide.com.

  1. Uses and Disclosures for Cross Border Shipments

If you engage in electronic commerce on this website, please be aware that cross border shipments are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities. In order to facilitate customs clearance and comply with local laws, we may provide certain order, shipment and product information (such as name and titles) to our international carriers and such information may be communicated by the carriers to customs authorities. Customs authorities require the value of the product item to be stated directly on the package.

  1. Buy Now Pay Later Providers (Interest Free Payments)

In some cases, we act as an intermediary for your nominated Interest Free Payment Provider (e.g. Klarna, Afterpay and Zip) in order to facilitate the processing of your interest free payment in relation to any products you purchase from us, which shall include but is not limited to verifying your identity. To the extent necessary, you expressly consent to SmilePro Worldwide disclosing your personal information, including any information derived from your credit information, to your payment provider.

SmilePro Worldwide does not provide any personal information to any credit reporting bodies unless required by law. However, your nominated interest free payment provider may perform credit checks and may disclose your credit information to one or more credit reporting bodies. For further information refer to the payment providers privacy policies.

  1. Direct Marketing (Opt-Out)

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us through contact@smileproworldwide.com. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

  1. Data Security

We have adopted a number of measures to ensure that the security of your personal information is maintained. Such measures include:

The adoption of internal practices, procedures and systems – this includes the training of staff with respect to the risks and threats to personal information, providing them with access to our internal policies and procedures on this issue and taking disciplinary action if they are found to have breached our policies;

Access security – we ensure that access to personal information is provided on a ‘need to know’ basis and is secured with password protection;

Destruction and de-identification – when we no longer need your personal information for the purposes detailed in this policy or as required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information that we have collected.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through our website.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons:

Enhance your online website experience;

To track and report on website usage;

To personalise your experience and make it easier for you to do what you want.

You can change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings.

  1. Links to Other Websites

From time to time, we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites that we do not control. We do not accept any responsibility nor make any warranties with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information when accessing those websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of the websites that you are accessing.

Our website currently contains links to the following social media providers: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest and Instagram via the relevant social media buttons. In order to avoid unwanted transfer of your usage data (e.g., address of the currently visited page) to these services, you will only be able to access them by clicking on the link. The aforementioned social networks may themselves collect usage and possibly user data. We have no control over the data collected and data processing activities, nor are we aware of how much data is collected, the purposes of processing or the storage periods. Nor do we have any information on the erasure of the data collected by the plugin provider.

Your browser may not establish a direct connection to the servers of the aforementioned services until you click on the links. This means that the information that you have visited our website is indirectly (referrer) forwarded to these services. If you are already logged in to the service with your personal user account during your visit to our website, you can usually click on the social media buttons to "share" the content or leave a comment, etc. If you do not wish any such data transfer, we advise against clicking on the social media buttons.

The purpose and scope of data collection by social media services, as well as the further processing and use of your data there and your rights and options for setting your privacy preferences can be found in the privacy policies for these services.

  1. Access and Correction

You may seek to access, delete (where permitted by law) or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the applicable laws, however there are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. In certain circumstances, we may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.

If we have obtained your consent to process certain personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact:

SmilePro Worldwide Postal Address: 5b/20 Brisbane Road, Mooloolaba QLD Australia, 4557

Email Address: contact@smileproworldwide.com

  1. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Our Site sells products and services to customers throughout the world. As a company based in Australia we are primarily bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and we will manage your personal information pursuant to these laws. In addition, as we process personal information of data subjects inside the EEA we are also bound by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also comply with the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 1998.

11.1 Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom.

The purpose of the following data protection information is to provide you with an understandable, transparent and concise explanation of how we intend to process your personal data in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, should you require further explanations relating to data protection at SmilePro Worldwide or wish to exercise any of your rights, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at contact@smileproworldwide.com or via the Contact Us page on https://www.smileproworldwide.com/pages/contact.

SmilePro Worldwide recognises the below rights which you enjoy under the applicable data protection law with respect to your personal data:

Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This information is set out in the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Right of access: You may request information from SmilePro Worldwide at any time as to whether SmilePro Worldwide has stored your personal data and which personal data it has stored. We are required to provide this information to you free of charge.

Right to rectification: If your personal data stored by SmilePro Worldwide is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to demand at any time that we correct the information.

Right to erasure: You have the right to demand that SmilePro Worldwide erase your personal data if and to the extent that the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or if the data is processed on the basis of your consent and you have opted to revoke your consent. In such cases, SmilePro Worldwide must cease processing your personal data and remove that data from its IT systems and databases.

You do not have a right to erasure if:

The data may not be deleted due to a statutory obligation or must be processed due to a statutory obligation

The processing of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to demand that SmilePro Worldwide restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object to processing: If your data is processed by SmilePro Worldwide on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you may object at any time to processing by SmilePro Worldwide. You may assert any and all of the rights of data subjects described above against SmilePro Worldwide by addressing your specific requests by contacting our Privacy Officer via contact@smileproworldwide.com.

Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority: Pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection law.

11.2 Children under 13 years residing in the United States

In compliance with the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 1998, you are not permitted to use our Site, or provide personal information through our Site if you are under 13 years of age.

  1. Complaints or Disputes.

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us at contact@smileproworldwide.com

We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator, which, in Australia, is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This policy may change at any time, in this event we will post a notification on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2020.

x